LibGuides: Communication: Communications

Getting Started: Databases

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window Platform: EBSCOhost | Partially provided by the NJ State Library Academic Search Complete is a scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.

Ebsco Ebooks: Communication

JSTOR This link opens in a new window Platform: JSTOR JSTOR is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources related to Arts, Humanities, and Sciences. JSTOR helps people discover, use, and build upon a wide range of content through a powerful research and teaching platform. The JSTOR Understanding Series: Linking Original Works to ScholarshipJSTOR Text Analyzer: Use a Document to Search for Similar DocumentsOrganize your Research with JSTOR WorkspaceInterview Archive: King in the Wilderness - Oral history of the last years of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.JSTOR Daily
Legal Information Source This link opens in a new window Alternative Name(s): formerly Legal Information Reference Center Platform: EBSCO Explora | Provided by the NJ State Library Providing exclusive online full text for many of the top consumer legal reference books, this valuable resource contains hundreds of publications and thousands of multi-state forms to assist the general public in legal matters of all kinds.
Nexis Uni This link opens in a new window Alternate Name(s): Formerly called LexisNexis Academic Platform: Nexis Uni Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. The legal component also includes federal and state case law, statutes, secondary sources such as law reviews, and state legal materials. Company Profiles provide access to company-specific information, including bankruptcy reports and executive compensation information.
ProQuest Central This link opens in a new window Platform: ProQuest  User Guide Covering more than 160 subject areas, ProQuest Central is the largest aggregated database of periodical content. This award-winning resource features a highly-respected, diversified mix of content including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, books, newspapers, reports and videos.

View full list of communications databases

Journals

Search / Browse Publication Finder for more journals related to Communication topics

Digital Magazine Access

TML now has 1 communications magazine on Flipster:

The Atlantic

Periodicals

Library of Congress Classifications

When searching for a resource in the library, you can use a Library of Congress Classification Number to search the catalog, to find the exact location of an item and to find more items that have similar content.

News Media   [newspapers,
   subclass AN]
Mass Media   P87-96
Journalism   PN4699-5650
Publishing   Z278-549
Telecommunication   HE7601-8700.9
Film & Television   PN1990-1999
Drama   PN1600-3307
History   PN1720-1861

EBSCO Articles ProQuest Archives Look Up a DOI Publication Finder

EBOOKS

Whistleblowing, Communication and Consequences

Whistleblowing, Communication and Consequences offers the first in-depth analysis of the most publicized, and morally complex, case of whistleblowing in recent European history: the Norwegian national lottery, Norsk Tipping.

The Connected Condition

The Romantic poet's intense yearning to share thoughts and feelings often finds expression in a style that thwarts a connection with readers.

Democracy and Fake News

This book explores the challenges that disinformation, fake news, and post-truth politics pose to democracy from a multidisciplinary perspective.

Front Pages, Front Lines

Suffragists recognized that the media played an essential role in the women's suffrage movement and the public's understanding of it. From parades to going to jail for voting, activists played to the mass media of their day.

BOOKS IN PRINT

Merchants of Truth

The definitive report on the disruption of the news media over the last decade.

Streampunks

An entertainment and tech insider--YouTube's chief business officer--delivers the first detailed account of the rise of YouTube, the creative minds who have capitalized on it to become pop culture stars, and how streaming video is revolutionizing the media world.

Byline Bible

Newspaper, magazine, and web editors are desperate for new voices, and anyone, in any field, can break in.

Confidential Confidential

In the 1950s, Confidential magazine, America's first celebrity scandal magazine, revealed Hollywood stars' secrets, misdeeds, and transgressions in gritty, unvarnished detail.

INTERLIBRARY LOAN

Interlibrary Loan is a free service that gives you access to resources at other libraries. If you need a specific book or article that Taylor Memorial Library does not have, let us know and we will work with other libraries to get a copy for you.

Allow up to 2 weeks for books/media and 3-5 days for journal articles (PDFs) to arrive.

Request Item