Skip to Main Content

Theatre: Library Resources

Getting Started: Databases

View full list of theatre databases

Journals

Browse theatre journals by subject

Under Publications, click 'Title', then type in [Theater]. This will open a list of journal titles.

Periodicals

This box searches most library resources including books and ebooks, video and DVDs, and many of our databases with access to full-text electronic journal articles, newspapers, and abstracts. ProQuest databases are NOT included.

Limit Your Results
More Search Options    Look Up a DOI    Access & Troubleshooting

This box searches across Ebsco's article databases, including Academic Search Complete, Business Search Complete, Education Source, PsycARTICLES and Sociology Index with Full Text. These databases are also searched via Cyclone Search.

Limit Your Results
Look Up a DOI   Access & Troubleshooting

Search 40+ ProQuest databases. Content includes scholarly articles as well as newspaper and magazine articles, dissertations, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, etc. These databases are not included in Cyclone Search.



Look Up a DOI   Access & Troubleshooting

Publication Finder will help you determine whether a particular journal, magazine, or newspaper title is available in full-text through the library's database subscriptions. If available, online journals can be browsed or searched for articles. This tool can also be used to discover ebooks and streaming videos available through library databases.

   
   
Look Up a DOI    Access & Troubleshooting

Search the library catalog for books, print periodicals, DVDs and other physical media held in Taylor Memorial Library's collection.


New Books & DVDs    More Search Options    Course Reserves List    Renew Items

Ebsco Ebook Collection provides access to over 260,000 full-text e-books covering a wide range of subjects.

Check the table of contents to determine which chapters are most relevant, or search within the book to find a word or phrase. Read them online, or sign up for a My EBSCO Account to download for offline reading.

Access & Troubleshooting

JSTOR logoCentenary University Archives is home to all materials related to the history of Centenary, including documents, photographs, publications, artwork, and other artifacts. If you want to research people, places, or events related to Centenary, the Archives is a good place to start.

      Link to Digital Archives on JSTOR

Divination on Stage

This book deals with dramatic characters who act as physiognomists or palm readers in the fictional world and analyses the fictionalisation of physiognomic lore as a practice of divination in early modern Romance theatre from Pietro Aretino and Giordano Bruno to Lope de Vega, Calderón de la Barca and Thomas Corneille.

Staging Discomfort

This visionary volume examines how queer bodies are theatrically represented on the Cuban stage in ways that challenge one of the state's primary revolutionary tools, the categorization and homogenization of individuals.

Foucault's Theatres

With cutting edge studies by established and emerging writers in areas such as dramaturgy, film, music, cultural history and journalism, the volume aims to be accessible for both experienced researchers and advanced students encountering Foucault's work for the first time.

Macbeth in Harlem

Macbeth'in Harlem tells the story of these actors and their fellow black theatrical artists, from the early nineteenth century to the dawn of the civil rights era. For the first time we see how African American performers fought to carve out a space for authentic black voices onstage, at a time when blockbuster plays like Uncle Tom's Cabin and The Octoroon trafficked in cheap stereotypes.

Blue-Collar Broadway

Behind the scenes of New York City's Great White Way, virtuosos of stagecraft have built the scenery, costumes, lights, and other components of theatrical productions for more than a hundred years. But like a good magician who refuses to reveal secrets, they have left few clues about their work. Blue-Collar Broadway recovers the history of those people and the neighborhood in which their undersung labor occurred.

Historians on Hamilton

Brings together a collection of top scholars to explain the Hamilton phenomenon and explore what it might mean for our understanding of America's history. The contributors examine what the musical got right, what it got wrong, and why it matters.

Showtime at the Apollo

Writer Ted Fox and artist James Otis Smith bring to life Harlem's legendary theater in this graphic novel adaptation of Fox's definitive, critically acclaimed history of the Apollo. Since its inception as an African-American theater in 1934, the Apollo, and the thousands of entertainers who performed there, have led the way in the presentation of swing, bebop, rhythm and blues, jazz, gospel, soul, funk and hip-hop-along with the latest in dance and comedy. The Apollo has nurtured and featured thousands of artists, many of whom have become legends.

Short Plays with Great Roles for Women

Short Plays with Great Roles for Women is an antidote to the traditional underrepresentation of women on stage, by offering twenty-two short plays that put women right at the centre of the action.

INTERLIBRARY LOAN
Interlibrary Loan is a free service that gives you access to resources at other libraries. If you need a specific book or article that Taylor Memorial Library does not have, let us know and we will work with other libraries to get a copy for you.

Allow up to 2 weeks for books/media and 3-5 days for journal articles (PDFs) to arrive.

Request Item